Sacha Inchi Oil (PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL)
An oil extracted from a plant found in the Peruvian Amazon rainforests, originally discovered by the Incas, and where it has been cultivated by the indigenous people for centuries. Tradionally it was used by the local women as a beauty product; mixing it with flour they were able to obtain a cream to preserve softness and luminosity. The cold-pressed oil, rich in Omega 3 and 6 essential fatty acids, promotes a restructuring action of the skin barrier. These molecules are able to insert themselves into the interstitial spaces of the cells, reducing the loss of water and promoting a hydrating, protective action.