Published: March 1, 2023
We all know the importance of moisturizing. Keeping the skin well hydrated can not only make your skin look nice (hello, dewy glow) but it can also heal and nourish the skin on a deeper level. Facial oil is one such way to keep the skin healthy, even, and hydrated. Some oils do more than just hydrate the skin, working as a double cleanser to get the skin extra clean.
There are many different types of face oils out there from jojoba to coconut oil, leading the average consumer to wonder, are they all created equal? The answer is, not exactly.
Some face oils can clog pores and leave the skin feeling oily while others offer a whole myriad of benefits for every skin type. Cue: Marula oil. This fatty acid-containing oil does a lot more than simply hydrate the skin.
Below, we’re sharing everything you need to know about marula oil, including what it is and why incorporating marula oil-containing products into your skincare routine is worth your while.
"Did you know that Marula Oil has an edible version? Marula Oil can be used as a cooking oil, for garnish, and salad dressing. It is considered luxury food and added to a wide variety of traditional and modern recipes"
Monica Poli, Board Certified Esthetician
and [ comfort zone ] Skin Science & Technology Manager
Marula oil comes from the marula tree which is native to southern Africa. Historically, the Marula trees only grew wild and were actually quite rare. They were linked to fertility and happy marriage by some African tribes. Today, Marula trees are cultivated so they are no longer as rare as they used to be.
There are different parts of the marula tree that have been used in foods and as medicine throughout Africa for many years. Marula trees have fruit that contains a hard nut with white kernels inside. The oil itself can be extracted from these kernels or from the nut’s outer husk.
Because marula oil is absorbed easily, it works well as a skin and hair product. It is considered an emollient, meaning it soothes, softens, and adds moisture to the areas where it is applied. Marula oil softens skin by sealing in hydration.
It also has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that help it protect the areas where it is applied and potentially even soothe reddened areas of the skin. Pretty much anyone can use marula oil and it hasn’t been found to interact negatively with other products. However, it is ideal for people who have dry or cracked skin.
Marula oil is commonly mixed up with Argan oil. These two oils have similarities and differences. Both contain antioxidants, vitamin E, and fatty acids. All of these factors make both oils very soothing and healing for the skin. The fatty acids found in both oils are oleic acid and linoleic acid. Marula oil has a higher concentration of oleic acid, making it deeply moisturizing. Another difference is that marula oil contains vitamin C, while argan oil does not. Argan oil is more often recommended for acne-prone skin while marula oil is recommended for aging or sun-damaged skin.
The components of marula oil that make it beneficial include:
The hydrating and healing properties of marula oil can be applied to more than just the skin on your face (although, this is a great way to use it). Marula oil can also be used on hair and nails as well.
Marula oil is one of the latest and greatest skincare ingredients. It can be used on the face, body, hair, and even nails for replenishment and moisture. This versatile and nourishing oil can be used with other products with a very low chance of negative side effects. Just about anyone (with any skin type) can benefit from Marula oil. Incorporate this ingredient into your routine with a marula oil serum–you won’t regret it.